Skip to content
Buyer's Guide

2026 Toyota Corolla Buyer's Guide: Sells Faster Than Dealers Can Stock It, and Still Holds Sticker

9 min read

By Marcus Bell, Editor

Data last updated: October 25, 2026

Every figure below is queried live from active dealer inventory and refreshes daily.

Dealers moved 2.1 Corollas out of inventory in the last 60 days for every one they have listed today, the number 4 turnover among the 96 models with 5,000 or more listings across the 18 brands we track. The median Corolla that left was gone in 21 days. And it still sells at sticker: the median advertised markup is $0, 36.3% of listings sit at exactly MSRP, 48.5% above it and only 15.2% below. Fast turnover without a markup is an unusual pair, and it shapes how to shop the car.

We track 28,672 Corollas in dealer inventory across 1,198 dealers in 49 states (97.4% of every Toyota store with stock lists at least one). 4,496 of them are hybrids (15.7%). Toyota's feed lists allocated pipeline units, so only 7,240 (25.3%) are physically at a dealer and 58.1% are still marked Factory to port. Sticker runs from $24,420 to $33,914, with a median advertised price of $26,981, and the most common colors are Ice Cap (18.5%), Underground (16.3%) and Classic Silver Metallic (15.4%).

Faster Than Dealers Can Stock It

The 60-day figure understates how thin the on-the-ground supply is. In the last 30 days alone about 30,020 Corollas left dealer inventory, 1.05 for every listing on the books and 4.1 for every car physically sitting on a lot. The listings are correspondingly fresh: the median active Corolla first appeared 14 days ago and 85.6% showed up within the last 30 days.

For scale, across all 18 brands we track the market moves 0.74 units per active listing in 60 days with a 37-day median; Toyota as a brand runs 1.62 and 25 days. Within Toyota the Corolla ranks number 6 of 28 models with 1,000 or more listings on this measure. The leader at this volume is the Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid at 2.40 per listing. The comparison is conservative, since Toyota counts pipeline units as active and that inflates the Corolla's denominator. See how we measure days on lot.

#Model (5,000+ listings)ListedLeft in 60 daysPer listingMedian days
1Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid11,69028,0602.4022
2Toyota Camry41,03690,3932.2023
3Toyota Corolla Cross17,49536,8982.1124
4Toyota Corolla29,46660,9412.0721
5Toyota Grand Highlander7,95715,4651.9422
6Toyota RAV452,14599,0181.9021
7Toyota Sienna19,16533,5731.7524
8Honda CR-V37,19360,7891.6330

Listed counts in this table, and the market-wide and Toyota-wide ratios above, use active counts from the nightly inventory summary refreshed October 25, 2026; units gone are counted live over the last 60 days.

Against the cars a Corolla shopper cross-shops, the gap is speed. Days only here, because we have a dealer asking price on only part of the Honda and Hyundai listings and Kia advertises net of incentives, so a price column would compare unlike numbers. Head-to-head pages: Civic vs Corolla, Elantra vs Corolla, Camry vs Corolla.

ModelListedLeft per listing (60d)Median days
Toyota Corolla28,6722.1321
Toyota Prius3,0241.7522
Toyota Camry39,2362.3023
Honda Civic Sedan17,5851.0430
Honda Civic Hatchback9,5570.9633
Honda Accord30,7730.8239
Kia K419,4350.8944
Kia K514,3240.7759
Subaru Impreza2,3091.2160
Hyundai Elantra28,5690.6377
Hyundai Sonata6,2180.9999

And It Still Holds Sticker

A car that turns this fast should be a markup story. It is not. The median advertised markup is exactly $0 and 67.6% of all listings sit within $500 of sticker in either direction. The average of +$226 is a tail effect: the 48.5% priced above MSRP average +$745 and the 15.2% priced below average −$891. Some of that average is accessories priced into the ad, so the median is the honest number.

Inside the Toyota lineup, 7 of the 27 other models with 1,000 or more listings average further above sticker than the Corolla's +$226 and 20 average less; the marked-up end is the RAV4 at +$545, the Grand Highlander Hybrid at +$543 and the Land Cruiser at +$437. The sibling Camry runs +$41 with 22.0% of listings below sticker, so the two Toyota sedans are priced differently.

The units that actually left agree. Of the 60,941 priced Corollas gone in the last 60 days, 45.9% left at exactly MSRP, 38.7% above it and 15.3% below.

Corolla Trims and Real-World Pricing

Average markup is the advertised price against the full window sticker of each VIN; negative means below sticker. Trims under 100 listings nationwide are omitted. Median days comes from the units that left in the last 60 days.

TrimListingsAvg StickerAvg vs MSRPAt MSRPBelow2027 shareMedian days
LE FWD15,635$25,727+$23237.9%14.7%99.4%21
SE FWD7,423$28,365+$21936.8%16.5%96.0%22
Hybrid LE FWD2,311$27,596+$30928.0%12.6%99.6%21
XSE FWD1,116$31,656+$10931.2%21.4%91.5%29
Hybrid SE FWD1,000$30,035+$28923.5%13.4%97.8%26
Hybrid SE AWD407$31,716+$8041.3%16.7%96.6%40
Hybrid LE AWD398$29,205+$18350.5%7.3%99.5%38
Hybrid XLE FWD380$32,009+$1536.1%20.5%96.6%36

Market snapshot: None of the 8 volume trims average below MSRP. The LE FWD is the volume trim at 15,635 listings and +$232. The trim priced closest to sticker is the Hybrid XLE FWD at +$15, and the Hybrid LE AWD has the highest share at exactly MSRP (50.5%). The furthest above sticker is the Hybrid LE FWD at +$309. The LE FWD moves fastest (21-day median, 35,888 gone in 60 days); the Hybrid SE AWD is slowest at 40 days.

What pads the sticker over base is port equipment: the smallest base-to-sticker gap on any listed Corolla is $1,295, and the average LE FWD carries $2,403 over base. The usual items, with the share of listings carrying each: All-Weather Floor Liner Package (61.3%), Mudguards (52.3%), Rear Bumper Protector (26.5%), Multimedia Screen Protector (24.9%) and Door Edge Guards (23.0%). No listing carries a manufacturer incentive line; see our guide to dealer-installed accessories.

Hybrid or Gas

Hybrids are 15.7% of listings and 14.8% of what left in the last 60 days. On the trims offered both ways the hybrid carries about $1,769 more sticker than the gas version, and AWD, which exists only on hybrids, adds roughly $1,645 on top. They take longer to find a buyer: a 24-day median against 21 for gas. Hybrid pricing runs against intuition: the entry Hybrid LE FWD is the most marked-up Corolla trim of all at +$309 with 59.4% of listings above sticker, while the Hybrid XLE FWD sits at +$15 with 36.1% at exactly MSRP. The step-up hybrid is the better-priced one against its own sticker.

Where It Is Cheapest, and Where It Moves Fastest

Inventory concentrates in CA (5,505, 19.3%, avg +$313), FL (4,686, 16.5%, avg +$377) and TX (1,530, 5.4%, avg +$121). Among states with at least 300 Corollas listed, IN is the cheapest against sticker at −$210 with 25.9% of 324 listings below MSRP; TN is the other end at +$775 with 73.4% above (433 listings). Both are single-state samples, so read them as a warning about where you shop. Speed spreads just as widely: the median Corolla sold in TX was gone in 12 days (6,247 in 60 days) against 33 in WA. Full state table: the Corolla model page.

How to Shop It

  1. Filter to cars that physically exist. Only 7,240 Corollas are marked At dealer today, and they average +$96 with 25.1% below sticker. Pipeline units are allocated, not negotiated.
  2. Treat sticker as the price and a markup as the negotiation. 36.3% of Corollas are advertised at exactly MSRP and only 15.2% below it. Waiting for a discount is waiting for the minority; refusing an addendum has the majority on your side.
  3. Shop the LE FWD for leverage. 15,635 are listed, more than any other configuration, at +$232 on average and a 21-day median. Volume is what gives you a second dealer to call.
  4. Decide before the weekend. With a 21-day median from listing to gone and 28.2% of units leaving inside two weeks, a Corolla priced below the averages above will not survive a second visit.

Data note: figures come from 28,672 Corollas currently in US dealer inventory and roughly 60,941 that left it in the last 60 days, refreshed daily. Advertised prices, not transaction prices. A listing counts as sold when it leaves the feed and does not return; catch-up days book departures late, so the 60-day count is a scale, not daily sales. Listings priced outside 60% to 200% of their own sticker are excluded as feed errors, as are sold rows below 78%.

Frequently asked questions

Are new Toyota Corollas marked up over MSRP?

Mostly no. Across 28,670 Corollas in dealer inventory the median advertised markup is $0: 36.3% are listed at exactly MSRP, 48.5% above it and 15.2% below. The average works out to +$226 because the tails are uneven: a Corolla priced above sticker averages +$745 and one priced below averages −$891. 67.6% of listings sit within $500 of sticker either way.

How fast do Toyota Corollas sell?

Faster than almost anything else at its volume. The median Corolla that left dealer inventory in the last 60 days was gone in 21 days (average 24), 71.3% were gone within 30 days and only 0.2% lasted past 90. Dealers moved 2.1 Corollas in 60 days for every one they have listed today, the number 4 turnover among the 96 models with 5,000 or more listings across the 18 brands we track. The market-wide figure is 0.74 with a 37-day median.

Should I buy a 2026 or a 2027 Toyota Corolla?

Our inventory does not currently carry enough of both model years to compare them. The trim table above shows the model-year share of each trim as it stands today.

Is the Corolla Hybrid worth the premium over the gas model?

Hybrids are 15.7% of Corolla listings but 14.8% of what left inventory in the last 60 days. On the trims offered both ways, the hybrid carries about $1,769 more sticker than the gas version. Hybrids take longer to find a buyer, a median of 24 days against 21 for gas. Pricing is uneven: the Hybrid LE FWD is the most marked-up Corolla trim at +$309 while the Hybrid XLE FWD sits at +$15 with 36.1% of listings at exactly MSRP.

Which Corolla trim is the best value?

For most buyers the LE FWD: it is the volume trim with 15,635 listings at an average sticker of $25,727, advertised at +$232 with 37.9% at MSRP, and it is also the fastest-moving configuration at a 21-day median. On price against sticker specifically, the Hybrid XLE FWD is the trim priced closest to MSRP at +$15 across 380 listings.

Which states have the cheapest Toyota Corollas?

Among states with at least 300 Corollas listed, IN averages −$210 against sticker with 25.9% of its 324 listings below MSRP, while TN averages +$775 with 73.4% above (433 listings). Speed varies as much as price: the median Corolla sold in TX was gone in 12 days, against 33 in WA.

What is a good price on a new Toyota Corolla?

Sticker is the market. The largest share of Corollas are advertised at exactly MSRP, so paying sticker is not losing; paying over it is where to push back. The median advertised price is $26,981 and the cheapest listed Corolla is $21,505. The negotiable ones are physically on the lot: units marked At dealer average +$96 with 25.1% below sticker, against +$296 and 10.7% below for units still in transit from the factory.